What is Monoi de Tahiti?
By Lisa Maliga Copyright 2008-2016
How many of you would love to visit Tahiti? Now you can, for only the cost of a bottle of Monoi de Tahiti, a rich combination of Tahitian coconuts and native gardenia flower Monoi, which translates as 'scented oil,' comes exclusively from Tahitian coconuts. The genus of Cocos nucifera that grows in this island brings to mind images of coconuts, but also the native flower, Gardenia tahitensis. Similar to jasmine, the white petals of this flower also have a distinct sweet floral aroma that some find reminiscent of another sultry flower that thrives in a hot, humid environment: tuberose. Of all the Tahitian flowers, the one used most for traditional medicine is the Tiare Gardenia. Yet the moisturizing properties that come from using Tiare flowers in the making of monoi oil are its most remarkable and famous application.Having worked with this lovely oil for over a decade, adding it to soaps, shampoo bars, whipped shea butter and other bath & body products, I've written a little e-book all about Monoi de Tahiti. It includes suggested uses, where to buy this lovely oil, and never-before-published recipes.
No matter what the season, where you're located, or what condition your skin or hair is in, you can discover this natural, aromatic gift from the South Pacific -- exotic Monoi de Tahiti oil.
Monoi de Tahiti: Spa in a Bottle can be found at:
Read about Monoi de Tahiti AND shea butter in Nature's Beauty Oils: Monoi de Tahiti and Shea Butter